Veröffentlichungen

Monographien

  1. Gems of Combinatorial Optimization and Graph Algorithms.
    Springer, December 2015.
    Jointly edited with Andreas S. Schulz, Martin Skutella, and Sebastian Stiller.
    [ html ]
  2. Graph Partitioning and Graph Clustering: 10th DIMACS Implementation Challenge.
    volume 588. American Mathematical Society, 2013.
    Joint work with David A. Bader, Henning Meyerhenke, and Peter Sanders.
  3. Algorithms Unplugged.
    Springer, 2011.
    http://www-i1.informatik.rwth-aachen.de/ algorithmus/.
    Jointly edited with Berthold Vöcking, Helmut Alt, Martin Dietzfelbinger, Rüdiger Reischuk, Christian Scheideler, and Heribert Vollmer.
    [ html ]
  4. Algorithmics of Large and Complex Networks.
    volume 5515 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science. Springer, 2009.
    Jointly edited with Jürgen Lerner and Katharina A. Zweig.
  5. Taschenbuch der Algorithmen.
    Springer, 2008.
    Jointly edited with Berthold Vöcking, Helmut Alt, Martin Dietzfelbinger, Rüdiger Reischuk, Christian Scheideler, and Heribert Vollmer.
    [ html ]
  6. Algorithmic Methods for Railway Optimization.
    volume 4359 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science. Springer, 2007.
    Joint work with Frank Geraets, Leo G. Kroon, Anita Schöbel, and Christos Zaroliagis.
  7. Algorithms for Sensor and Ad Hoc Networks.
    volume 4621 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science. Springer, 2007.
    Jointly edited with Roger Wattenhofer.
    [ html ]
  8. Drawing Graphs: Methods and Models.
    volume 2025 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science. Springer, 2001.
    Jointly edited with Michael Kaufmann.
    [ html ]

Tagungsbände

  1. Proceedings of the 22nd Annual European Symposium on Algorithms (ESA'14).
    volume 8737 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science. Springer, September 2014.
    Jointly edited with Andreas S. Schulz.
  2. Graph Partitioning and Graph Clustering: Tenth DIMACS Implementation Challenge.
    volume 588 of DIMACS Book. American Mathematical Society, 2013.
    Jointly edited with David A. Bader, Henning Meyerhenke, and Peter Sanders.
  3. Ausgezeichnete Informatikdissertationen 2011.
    GI-Edition-Lecture Notes in Informatics (LNI), 2012.
    Jointly edited with Abraham Bernstein, Steffen Hölldober, Klaus-Peter Löhr, Paul Molitor, Gustaf Neumann, Rüdiger Reischuk, Myra Spiliopoulou, and Harald Störrle.
  4. Ausgezeichnete Informatikdissertationen 2010.
    GI-Edition-Lecture Notes in Informatics (LNI), 2011.
    Jointly edited with Abraham Bernstein, Steffen Hölldober, Günter Hotz, Klaus-Peter Löhr, Paul Molitor, Gustaf Neumann, Dietmar Saupe, Myra Spiliopoulou, and Harald Störrle.
  5. Algorithm Engineering.
    volume 6 of it-Information Technology. Oldenburg Verlag, 2011.
    Jointly edited with Peter Sanders.
  6. Ausgezeichnete Informatikdissertationen 2009.
    GI-Edition-Lecture Notes in Informatics (LNI), 2010.
    Jointly edited with Abraham Bernstein, Steffen Hölldober, Günter Hotz, Klaus-Peter Löhr, Paul Molitor, Gustaf Neumann, Rüdiger Reischuk, Dietmar Saupe, Myra Spiliopoulou, and Harald Störrle.
  7. Special issue of the ACM Journal on Experimental Algorithms devoted to selected papers from ALENEX 2008.
    volume 14. ACM Press, May 2009.
    Jointly edited with Ian Munro.
  8. Ausgezeichnete Informatikdissertationen 2008.
    GI-Edition-Lecture Notes in Informatics (LNI), 2009.
    Jointly edited with Abraham Bernstein, Thomas Dreier, Steffen Hölldober, Günter Hotz, Klaus-Peter Löhr, Paul Molitor, Gustaf Neumann, Rüdiger Reischuk, Dietmar Saupe, Myra Spiliopoulou, and Harald Störrle.
  9. Proceedings of the 10th Workshop on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX'08).
    SIAM, April 2008.
    Jointly edited with Ian Munro.
  10. Ausgezeichnete Informatikdissertationen 2007.
    GI-Edition-Lecture Notes in Informatics (LNI), 2008.
    Jointly edited with Abraham Bernstein, Thomas Dreier, Steffen Hölldober, Günter Hotz, Klaus-Peter Löhr, Paul Molitor, Gustaf Neumann, Rüdiger Reischuk, Dietmar Saupe, Myra Spiliopoulou, and Harald Störrle.
  11. Special issue of the Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications devoted to the 14th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'06).
    volume 12, 2008.
    Jointly edited with Michael Kaufmann.
  12. Proceedings of the 14th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'06).
    volume 4372 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science. Springer, January 2007.
    Jointly edited with Michael Kaufmann.
  13. Ausgezeichnete Informatikdissertationen 2006.
    volume D-7 of GI-Edition-Lecture Notes in Informatics (LNI), 2007.
    Jointly edited with Abraham Bernstein, Thomas Dreier, Steffen Hölldober, Günter Hotz, Klaus-Peter Löhr, Paul Molitor, Rüdiger Reischuk, Dietmar Saupe, and Myra Spiliopoulou.
  14. Ausgezeichnete Informatikdissertationen 2005.
    volume D-6 of GI-Edition-Lecture Notes in Informatics (LNI), 2006.
    Jointly edited with Abraham Bernstein, Thomas Dreier, Steffen Hölldober, Günter Hotz, Klaus-Peter Löhr, Paul Molitor, Gustaf Neumann, Rüdiger Reischuk, Dietmar Saupe, and Myra Spiliopoulou.
  15. Ausgezeichnete Informatikdissertationen 2004.
    volume D-5 of GI-Edition-Lecture Notes in Informatics (LNI), 2005.
    Jointly edited with Thomas Dreier, Oliver Günther, Steffen Hölldober, Klaus-Peter Löhr, Paul Molitor, Rüdiger Reischuk, and Dietmar Saupe.
  16. Ausgezeichnete Informatikdissertationen 2003.
    volume D-4 of GI-Edition-Lecture Notes in Informatics (LNI), 2004.
    Jointly edited with Heinz Beilner, Thomas Dreier, Markus Gross, Oliver Günther, Steffen Hölldober, Klaus-Peter Löhr, and Rüdiger Reischuk.
  17. Special issue of the Journal of Discrete Algorithms devoted to the 26th Workshop on Graph Theoretic Concepts in Computer Science(WG'00).
    volume 2. Elsevier B.V., 2004.
    Jointly edited with Ulrik Brandes.
  18. Ausgezeichnete Informatikdissertationen 2002.
    volume D-3 of GI-Edition-Lecture Notes in Informatics (LNI), 2003.
    Jointly edited with Heinz Beilner, Herbert Fiedler, Markus Gross, Oliver Günther, Steffen Hölldober, Günter Hotz, Klaus-Peter Löhr, and Rüdiger Reischuk.
  19. Proceedings of the 2nd Workshop on Algorithmic MeThods and Models for Optimization of RailwayS (ATMOS'02).
    volume 66 of Electronic Notes in Theoretical Computer Science. Elsevier B.V., 2002.

  20. Ausgezeichnete Informatikdissertationen 2001.
    volume D-2 of GI-Edition-Lecture Notes in Informatics (LNI), 2002.
    Jointly edited with Heinz Beilner, Herbert Fiedler, Oliver Günther, Steffen Hölldober, Günter Hotz, Peter Liggesmeyer, Klaus-Peter Löhr, and Rüdiger Reischuk.
  21. Special issue of the ACM Journal on Experimental Algorithms devoted to the 4th Workshop on Algorithm Engineering (WAE'00).
    volume 7, 2002.
    Jointly edited with Stefan Näher.
  22. Ausgezeichnete Informatikdissertationen 2000.
    volume D-1 of GI-Edition-Lecture Notes in Informatics (LNI), 2001.
    Jointly edited with Herbert Fiedler, Werner Grass, Oliver Günther, Steffen Hölldober, Günter Hotz, Rüdiger Reischuk, and Bernhard Seeger.
  23. Special issue of the Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications devoted to the Dagstuhl Workshop on Graph Algorithms and Applications (1998).
    volume 5, 2001.
    Jointly edited with Takao Nishizeki and Roberto Tamassia.
  24. Proceedings of the 4th International Workshop on Algorithm Engineering (WAE'00).
    volume 1982 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science. Springer, 2001.
    Jointly edited with Stefan Näher.
  25. Ausgezeichnete Informatikdissertationen 1999.
    Teubner, 2000.
    Jointly edited with Herbert Fiedler, Oliver Günther, Werner Grass, Steffen Hölldober, Günter Hotz, Rüdiger Reischuk, and Bernhard Seeger.
  26. Discrete Algorithms Engineering, special issue of the journal Software-Practice and Experience.
    volume 30. Wiley, 2000.
    Jointly edited with Karsten Weihe.
  27. Special issue of the journal Algorithmica devoted to the Dagstuhl Workshop on Graph Algorithms and Applications (1996).
    volume 26, 2000.
    Jointly edited with Takao Nishizeki and Roberto Tamassia.
  28. Proceedings of the 26th International Workshop on Graph-Theoretic Concepts in Computer Science (WG'00).
    volume 1928 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science. Springer, 2000.
    Jointly edited with Ulrik Brandes.

Buchbeiträge

  1. Route Planning in Transportation Networks.
    In: Algorithm Engineering - Selected Results and Surveys, volume 9220 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 19-80. Springer, 2016.
    Joint work with Hannah Bast, Daniel Delling, Andrew V. Goldberg, Matthias Müller-Hannemann, Thomas Pajor, Peter Sanders, and Renato F. Werneck.
  2. Clustering Evolving Networks.
    In: Algorithm Engineering - Selected Results and Surveys, volume 9220 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 280-329. Springer, 2016.
    Joint work with Tanja Hartmann and Andrea Kappes.
    [ html ]
  3. Graph Fill-In, Elimination Ordering, Nested Dissection and Contraction Hierarchies.
    In: Gems of Combinatorial Optimization and Graph Algorithms, pages 69-82. Springer, December 2015.
    Joint work with Ben Strasser.
    [ html ]
  4. Social Networks.
    In: Handbook of Graph Drawing and Visualization, pages 805-839. CRC Press, 2013.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes and Linton Clarke Freeman.
    [ html ]
  5. Benchmarking for graph clustering and partitioning.
    In: Encyclopedia of Social Network Analysis and Mining, pages 73-82. Springer, 2013.
    Joint work with David A. Bader, Henning Meyerhenke, Peter Sanders, Christian Schulz, and Andrea Kappes.
  6. Maximum Flows - Towards the Stadium During Rush Hour.
    In: Algorithms Unplugged, pages 333-344. Springer, 2011.
    http://www-i1.informatik.rwth-aachen.de/ algorithmus/.
    Joint work with Robert Görke and Steffen Mecke.
    [ html ]
  7. Engineering Label-Constrained Shortest-Path Algorithms.
    In: The Shortest Path Problem: Ninth DIMACS Implementation Challenge, volume 74 of DIMACS Book, pages 309-319. American Mathematical Society, 2009.
    Joint work with Chris Barrett, Keith Bisset, Martin Holzer, Goran Konjevod, and Madhav V. Marathe.
  8. Group-Level Analysis and Visualization of Social Networks.
    In: Algorithmics of Large and Complex Networks, volume 5515 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 330-358. Springer, 2009.
    Joint work with Michael Baur, Ulrik Brandes, and Jürgen Lerner.
    [ pdf ]
  9. High-Performance Multi-Level Routing.
    In: The Shortest Path Problem: Ninth DIMACS Implementation Challenge, volume 74 of DIMACS Book, pages 73-92. American Mathematical Society, 2009.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Martin Holzer, Kirill Müller, and Frank Schulz.
    [ pdf ]
  10. Engineering Time-Expanded Graphs for Faster Timetable Information.
    In: Robust and Online Large-Scale Optimization, volume 5868 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 182-206. Springer, 2009.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling and Thomas Pajor.
    [ pdf ]
  11. Engineering Route Planning Algorithms.
    In: Algorithmics of Large and Complex Networks, volume 5515 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 117-139. Springer, 2009.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Peter Sanders, and Dominik Schultes.
    [ pdf ]
  12. Highway Hierarchies Star.
    In: The Shortest Path Problem: Ninth DIMACS Implementation Challenge, volume 74 of DIMACS Book, pages 141-174. American Mathematical Society, 2009.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Peter Sanders, and Dominik Schultes.
    [ pdf ]
  13. Time-Dependent Route Planning.
    In: Robust and Online Large-Scale Optimization, volume 5868 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 207-230. Springer, 2009.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling.
    [ pdf ]
  14. Multi-scale Anchor-free Distributed Positioning in Sensor Networks.
    In: Sensor and Ad-Hoc Networks: Theoretical and Algorithmic Aspects, volume 7 of Lecture Notes in Electrical Engineering, pages 203-220. Springer, October 2008.
    Joint work with Bastian Katz.
    [ html ]
  15. Maximale Flüsse - Die ganze Stadt will zum Stadion.
    In: Taschenbuch der Algorithmen, pages 361-372. Springer, 2008.
    Joint work with Steffen Mecke and Robert Görke.
    [ html | pdf ]
  16. Visualizing Large and Complex Networks.
    In: Large Scale Structure and Dynamics of Complex Networks: From Information Technology to Finance and Natural Science, volume 2 of Complex Systems and Interdisciplinary Science, pages 115-132. World Scientific Publishing, 2007.
    Joint work with Marco Gaertler.
  17. Timetable Information: Models and Algorithms.
    In: Algorithmic Methods for Railway Optimization, volume 4359 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 67-90. Springer, 2007.
    Joint work with Matthias Müller-Hannemann, Frank Schulz, and Christos Zaroliagis.
  18. visone - Analysis and Visualization of Social Networks.
    In: Graph Drawing Software, pages 321-340. Springer, 2003.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes.
    [ html ]
  19. Über das Zeichnen von Graphen.
    In: Angewandte Mathematik insbesondere Informatik, Beispiele erfolgreicher Wege zwischen Mathematik und Informatik, pages 58-80. Vieweg, 1999.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes.
  20. Minimal spannende Bäume.
    In: Prinzipien des Algorithmenentwurfs. Multimediales Lehrbuch, pages 173-182. Spektrum Akademischer Verlag, 1998.
  21. Combinatorial Topics in VLSI Design, Annotated Bibliography.
    In: Annotated Bibliographies in Combinatorial Optimization, pages 429-444. Wiley, 1997.
    Joint work with Rolf H. Möhring.
  22. VLSI Network Design: a Survey.
    In: Handbooks in Operations Research/Management Science, Volume on Networks, pages 625-712. North-Holland, 1995.
    Joint work with Rolf H. Möhring and Frank Wagner.
  23. Survey on Efficient Algorithms for Disjoint Paths Problems in Planar Graphs.
    In: DIMACS-Series in Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science, Volume 20 on the Year of Combinatorial Optimization, pages 295-354. American Mathematical Society, 1995.
    Joint work with Heike Ripphausen-Lipa and Karsten Weihe.

Artikel in Zeitschriften

  1. Structure-preserving sparsification methods for social networks.
    Social Network Analysis and Mining, 6(1):22:1-22:22, December 2016.
    Joint work with Michael Hamann, Gerd Lindner, Henning Meyerhenke, and Christian Staudt.
    [ html ]
  2. Optimal Orthogonal Graph Drawing with Convex Bend Costs.
    ACM Transactions on Algorithms, 12(3):33:1-33:30, June 2016.
    Joint work with Thomas Bläsius and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html ]
  3. Customizable Contraction Hierarchies.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 21(1):1.5:1-1.5:49, April 2016.
    Joint work with Julian Dibbelt and Ben Strasser.
    [ html ]
  4. Search-space size in contraction hierarchies.
    Theoretical Computer Science, 645:112-127, 2016.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer, Tobias Columbus, and Ignaz Rutter.
  5. Towards Route Planning Algorithms for Electric Vehicles with Realistic Constraints.
    Computer Science - Research and Development, 31(1):105-109, 2016.
    Joint work with Moritz Baum, Julian Dibbelt, and Andreas Gemsa.
    [ html ]
  6. User-Constrained Multi-Modal Route Planning.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 19:3.2:1.1-3.2:1.19, April 2015.
    Joint work with Julian Dibbelt and Thomas Pajor.
    [ html ]
  7. Algorithmische Herausforderungen bei der multimodalen Routenplanung.
    Strassenverkehrstechnik, 59:238-244, April 2015.
  8. Online Dynamic Power Management with Hard Real-Time Guarantees.
    Theoretical Computer Science, 595:46-64, 2015.
    Joint work with Jian-Jia Chen, Mong-Jen Kao, D.T. Lee, and Ignaz Rutter.
  9. Experiments on Density-Constrained Graph Clustering.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 19:1.6:1.1-1.6:1.31, September 2014.
    Joint work with Robert Görke and Andrea Kappes.
    [ html ]
  10. Generalizing Geometric Graphs.
    Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications, 18(1):35-76, 2014.
    Joint work with Edith Brunel, Andreas Gemsa, Marcus Krug, and Ignaz Rutter.
  11. Column-Based Graph Layouts.
    Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications, 18(5):677-708, 2014.
    Joint work with Gregor Betz, Andreas Gemsa, Christof Mathies, and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html ]
  12. Orthogonal Graph Drawing with Flexibility Constraints.
    Algorithmica, 68(4):859-885, 2014.
    Joint work with Thomas Bläsius, Marcus Krug, and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html ]
  13. Dynamic Graph Clustering Combining Modularity and Smoothness.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 18(1):1.5:1.1-1.5:1.29, April 2013.
    Joint work with Robert Görke, Pascal Maillard, Andrea Schumm, and Christian Staudt.
    [ html ]
  14. Algorithm Engineering.
    Informatik Spektrum, 36(2):187-190, April 2013.
    Joint work with Peter Sanders.
  15. On the Complexity of Partitioning Graphs for Arc-Flags.
    Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications, 17(3):265-299, 2013.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer, Moritz Baum, and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html ]
  16. Identifikation von Clustern in Graphen.
    Informatik Spektrum, 36(2):144-152, 2013.
    Joint work with Tanja Hartmann and Andrea Kappes.
    [ html ]
  17. The Density Maximization Problem in Graphs.
    Journal of Combinatorial Optimization, 26(4):723-754, 2013.
    Special issue of COCOON'11.
    Joint work with Mong-Jen Kao, Bastian Katz, Marcus Krug, D.T. Lee, and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html ]
  18. The Shortcut Problem - Complexity and Algorithms.
    Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications, 16(2):447-481, 2012.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer, Gianlorenzo D'Angelo, Daniel Delling, and Andrea Schumm.
    [ html ]
  19. Dynamic Graph Clustering Using Minimum-Cut Trees.
    Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications, 16(2):411-446, 2012.
    Joint work with Robert Görke and Tanja Hartmann.
    [ html ]
  20. Experimental Study on Speed-Up Techniques for Timetable Information Systems.
    Networks, 57(1):38-52, January 2011.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer and Daniel Delling.
    [ pdf ]
  21. Algorithm Engineering.
    it-Information Technology, 53(6):263-265, 2011.
    Joint work with Peter Sanders.
    [ html ]
  22. Determining and interpreting correlations in lipidomic networks found in glioblastoma cells.
    BMC Systems Biology, 4(126), September 2010.
    Joint work with Robert Görke, Anke Meyer-Bäse, Huan He, Mark R. Emmett, and Charles A. Conrad.
    [ html ]
  23. Combining Hierarchical and Goal-Directed Speed-Up Techniques for Dijkstra's Algorithm.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 15(2.3):1-31, January 2010.
    Special Section devoted to WEA'08.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer, Daniel Delling, Peter Sanders, Dennis Schieferdecker, and Dominik Schultes.
    [ pdf ]
  24. Computing Large Matchings in Planar Graphs with Fixed Minimum Degree.
    Theoretical Computer Science, 412(32):4092-4099, 2010.
    Joint work with Robert Franke and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html ]
  25. Computational Aspects of Lucidity-Driven Graph Clustering.
    Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications, 14(2):165-197, 2010.
    Joint work with Robert Görke, Marco Gaertler, and Florian Hübner.
    [ html | pdf ]
  26. The Continuous Stop Location Problem in Public Transportation Networks.
    Asia-Pacific Journal of Operational Research (APJOR), 26(1):13-30, February 2009.
    Joint work with Anita Schöbel, Horst W. Hamacher, and Annegret Liebers.
  27. Engineering planar separator algorithms.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 14(1):1-31, 2009.
    Joint work with Martin Holzer, Frank Schulz, Grigorios Prasinos, and Christos Zaroliagis.
    [ html ]
  28. Engineering Multilevel Overlay Graphs for Shortest-Path Queries.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 13(2.5):1-26, December 2008.
    Joint work with Martin Holzer and Frank Schulz.
    [ pdf ]
  29. Augmenting k-Core Generation with Preferential Attachment.
    Networks and Heterogeneous Media, 3(2):277-294, June 2008.
    Joint work with Michael Baur, Marco Gaertler, Robert Görke, and Marcus Krug.
    [ html | pdf ]
  30. On Modularity Clustering.
    IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering, 20(2):172-188, February 2008.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes, Daniel Delling, Marco Gaertler, Robert Görke, Martin Höfer, and Zoran Nikoloski.
    [ html ]
  31. Modelling Overlay-Underlay Correlations Using Visualization.
    Telektronikk, 104(1):114-125, 2008.
    Joint work with Vinay Aggarwal, Anja Feldmann, Marco Gaertler, and Robert Görke.
    [ html | pdf ]
  32. Efficient Models for Timetable Information in Public Transportation Systems.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 12(2.4):1-39, 2008.
    Joint work with Evangelia Pyrga, Frank Schulz, and Christos Zaroliagis.
  33. Engineering Graph Clustering: Models and Experimental Evaluation.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 12(1.1):1-26, 2007.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes and Marco Gaertler.
    [ html | pdf ]
  34. Completely Connected Clustered Graphs.
    Journal of Discrete Algorithms, 4(2):313-323, 2006.
    Joint work with Sabine Cornelsen.
    [ html ]
  35. Combining Speed-up Techniques for Shortest-Path Computations.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 10(2.5):1-18, 2006.
    Joint work with Martin Holzer, Frank Schulz, and Thomas Willhalm.
  36. Partitioning Graphs to Speedup Dijkstra's Algorithm.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 11(2.8):1-29, 2006.
    Joint work with Rolf H. Möhring, Heiko Schilling, Birk Schütz, and Thomas Willhalm.
  37. Characterizing Families of Cuts that can be Represented by Axis-Parallel Rectangles.
    Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications, 9(1):99-115, 2005.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes and Sabine Cornelsen.
    [ pdf ]
  38. Approximating Clustering Coefficient and Transitivity.
    Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications, 9(2):265-275, 2005.
    Joint work with Thomas Schank.
    [ html | pdf ]
  39. Geometric Containers for Efficient Shortest-Path Computation.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 10(1.3):1-30, 2005.
    Joint work with Thomas Willhalm and Christos Zaroliagis.
  40. How to Draw the Minimum Cuts of a Planar Graph.
    Computational Geometry: Theory and Applications, 29:117-133, 2004.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes, Sabine Cornelsen, and Christian Fiess.
  41. Generating Node Coordinates for Shortest-Path Computations in Transportation Networks.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 9:1-16, 2004.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes, Frank Schulz, and Thomas Willhalm.
    [ html ]
  42. Netzwerkvisualisierung.
    it-Information Technology, 46(3):129-134, 2004.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes.
  43. Drawing Graphs on Two and Three Lines.
    Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications, 8(2):161-177, 2004.
    Joint work with Sabine Cornelsen and Thomas Schank.
    [ pdf ]
  44. Communicating Centrality in Policy Network Drawings.
    IEEE Transactions on Visualization and Computer Graphics, 9(2):241-253, 2003.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes and Patrick Kenis.
    [ pdf ]
  45. Additive Tree Spanners.
    SIAM Journal on Discrete Mathematics, 17(2):332-340, 2003.
    Joint work with Dieter Kratsch, Hoang-Oanh Le, Haiko Müller, and Erich Prisner.
    [ html ]
  46. DFG-Schwerpunktprogramm Algorithmik großer und komplexer Netzwerke.
    it-Information Technology, 3:162-169, 2003.
  47. Exploratory Network Visualization: Simultaneous Display of Actor Status and Connections.
    Journal of Social Structure, 2(4), October 2001.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes and Jörg Raab.
    [ pdf ]
  48. Dynamic Web Structures in 3D.
    Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications, 4(3):183-191, 2000.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes, Vanessa Kääb, Andres Löh, and Thomas Willhalm.
    [ html ]
  49. A Linear Time Algorithm for the Arc Disjoint Menger Problem in Directed Planar Graphs.
    Algorithmica, 28(1):16-36, 2000.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes.
    [ html | pdf ]
  50. Using Graph Layout to Visualize Train Connection Data.
    Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications, 4(3):135-155, 2000.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes.
    [ html ]
  51. Visualisierung von Verkehrsdaten.
    DMV Mitteilungen, 1-2000:11-16, 2000.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes.
  52. The Complexity of Partial Order Properties.
    ORDER, 17(2):179-193, 2000.
    Joint work with Stefan Felsner, Ravi Kant, and C. Pandu Rangan.
  53. On the Hardness of Recognizing Bundles in Time Table Graphs.
    International Journal of Foundations of Computer Science, 11(3):467-484, 2000.
    Joint work with Annegret Liebers and Karsten Weihe.
  54. Dijkstra's Algorithm On-Line: An Empirical Case Study from Public Railroad Transport.
    ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics, 5(12):1-23, 2000.
    Joint work with Frank Schulz and Karsten Weihe.
  55. Explorations into the Visualization of Policy Networks.
    Journal of Theoretical Politics, 11(1):75-106, 1999.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes, Patrick Kenis, Jörg Raab, and Volker Schneider.
    [ pdf ]
  56. PlaNet-A Software Package for Algorithms and Heuristics on Planar Networks.
    Discrete Applied Mathematics, 92:91-110, 1999.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes, Gabriele Neyer, Wolfram Schlickenrieder, and Karsten Weihe.
    [ pdf ]
  57. Wiring Planar Layouts.
    Computational Geometry: Theory and Applications, 14:255-273, 1999.
    Joint work with Ruth Kuchem.
  58. The vertex-disjoint Menger problem in planar graphs.
    SIAM Journal on Computing, 26(2):331-349, 1997.
    Joint work with Heike Ripphausen-Lipa and Karsten Weihe.
  59. C++ im Nebenfachstudium: Konzepte und Erfahrungen.
    Informatik Spektrum, 19(5):262-265, October 1996.
    Joint work with Annegret Liebers and Karsten Weihe.
    [ html | pdf ]
  60. Optimizing Area for Three-Layer Knock-Knee Channel Routing.
    Algorithmica, 15(5):496-519, May 1996.
    Joint work with Ruth Kuchem and Frank Wagner.
    [ html | pdf ]
  61. Terra incognita. (Rezension des dtv-Atlas zur Informatik).
    Informatik Spektrum, 19(1):44-45, February 1996.
    Joint work with Friedemann Mattern.
    [ pdf ]
  62. Linear-Time Algorithms for Disjoint Two-Face Paths Problems in Planar Graphs.
    International Journal of Foundations of Computer Science, 7(2):95-110, 1996.
    Joint work with Heike Ripphausen-Lipa and Karsten Weihe.
  63. Efficient Parallel Matrix Inversion on Interconnection Networks.
    Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing, 34(2):196-201, 1996.
    Joint work with Andreas Schikarski.
  64. A Linear-Time Algorithm for Edge-Disjoint Paths in Planar Graphs.
    Combinatorica, 15(1):135-150, March 1995.
    Joint work with Karsten Weihe.
    [ html | pdf ]
  65. Wiring Knock-Knee Layouts: A Global Approach.
    IEEE Transactions on Computers, 43(5):581-489, May 1994.
    Joint work with Majid Sarrafzadeh, Frank Wagner, and Karsten Weihe.
    [ html | pdf ]
  66. Book review of Paths, Flows, and VLSI-Layout by A. Schrijver and L. Lovasz (B. Korte, H. J. Promel and R. L. Graham (eds.)).
    Mathematical Methods of Operations Research, 38(1):102-103, February 1993.
    [ html | pdf ]
  67. Routing through a Dense Channel with Minimum Total Wire Length.
    Journal of Algorithms, 15(2):267-283, 1993.
    Joint work with Michael Formann and Frank Wagner.
    [ html ]
  68. Optimal Routing Through Dense Chanels.
    International Journal of Computational Geometry and Applications, 3(3):269-289, 1993.
  69. Simple Algorithms for Steiner Trees and Paths Packing Problems in Planar Graphs.
    CWI Quarterly, 6(3):219-240, 1993.
    [ html ]
  70. Modeling Hypergraphs by Graphs with the Same Mincut Properties.
    Information Processing Letters, 45(4):171-175, 1993.
    Joint work with Edmund Ihler and Frank Wagner.
  71. Book Review of Computational Graph Theory by Gottfried Tinhofer, Ernst Mayr, Hartmut Noltemeier and Maciej Syslo (eds.), Springer-Verlag, 1990, 282 p.
    Mathematical Methods of Operations Research, 36(1):106-109, 1992.
    Book Review.
  72. An Efficient Parallel Logarithmic Time Algorithm for the Channel Routing Problem.
    Discrete Applied Mathematics, 40(1):73-81, 1992.
    Joint work with Frank Wagner.
    [ html ]
  73. α-Vertex Separator is NP-Hard Even for 3-Regular Graphs.
    Computing, 46:343-353, 1991.
    Joint work with Rudolf Müller.
  74. A Generalization of the Zero-One Principle for Sorting Algorithms.
    Discrete Applied Mathematics, 30:265-273, 1991.
    Joint work with Frank Wagner.
    [ html ]
  75. Decomposition of Partial Orders.
    ORDER, 6:335-350, 1990.
  76. Decomposition of k-ary Relations.
    Discrete Mathematics, 81:303-322, 1990.
  77. α-Vertex Separator is NP-Hard Even for 3-Regular Graphs.
    Methods of Operations Research, 62:291-293, 1990.
    Joint work with Rudolf Müller.
    [ html | pdf ]
  78. Channel Routing Under Different Optimization Criteria.
    Methods of Operations Research, 62:295-305, 1990.
    Joint work with Frank Wagner.
  79. Graph Separation is NP-Complete.
    Methods of Operations Research, 60:269-274, 1989.
    Joint work with Frank Wagner.

Artikel in Tagungsbänden

  1. I/O-efficient Generation of Massive Graphs Following the LFR Benchmark.
    In: Proceedings of the 19th Meeting on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX'17), pages 58-72. SIAM, 2017.
    Joint work with Michael Hamann, Ulrich Meyer, and Manuel Penschuck.
    [ html ]
  2. Fast Exact Computation of Isochrones in Road Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 15th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'16), volume 9685 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 17-32. Springer, 2016.
    Joint work with Moritz Baum, Valentin Buchhold, and Julian Dibbelt.
    [ html ]
  3. Dynamic Time-Dependent Route Planning in Road Networks with User Preferences.
    In: Proceedings of the 15th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'16), volume 9685 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 33-49. Springer, 2016.
    Joint work with Moritz Baum, Julian Dibbelt, and Thomas Pajor.
    [ html ]
  4. Engineering Oracles for Time-Dependent Road Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 18th Meeting on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX'16). SIAM, 2016.
    Joint work with Spyros Kontogiannis, George Michalopoulos, Georgia Papastavrou, Andreas Paraskevopoulos, and Christos Zaroliagis.
    [ html | pdf ]
  5. Towards Realistic Pedestrian Route Planning.
    In: Proceedings of the 15th Workshop on Algorithmic Approaches for Transportation Modeling, Optimization, and Systems (ATMOS'15), volume 48 of OpenAccess Series in Informatics (OASIcs), pages 1-15. Schloss Dagstuhl - Leibniz-Zentrum für Informatik, September 2015.
    Joint work with Simeon Danailov Andreev, Julian Dibbelt, Martin Nöllenburg, and Thomas Pajor.
    [ pdf ]
  6. Shortest Feasible Paths with Charging Stops for Battery Electric Vehicles.
    In: Proceedings of the 23rd ACM SIGSPATIAL International Conference on Advances in Geographic Information Systems, pages 44:1-44:10. ACM Press, 2015.
    Joint work with Moritz Baum, Julian Dibbelt, Andreas Gemsa, and Tobias Zündorf.
    [ html ]
  7. Fast Quasi-Threshold Editing.
    In: Proceedings of the 23rd Annual European Symposium on Algorithms (ESA'15), Lecture Notes in Computer Science. Springer, 2015.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes, Michael Hamann, and Ben Strasser.
  8. Fast Exact Shortest Path and Distance Queries on Road Networks with Parametrized Costs.
    In: Proceedings of the 23rd ACM SIGSPATIAL International Conference on Advances in Geographic Information Systems. ACM Press, 2015.
    Joint work with Julian Dibbelt and Ben Strasser.
  9. Analysis and Experimental Evaluation of Time-Dependent Distance Oracles.
    In: Proceedings of the 17th Meeting on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX'15), pages 147-158. SIAM, 2015.
    Joint work with Spyros Kontogiannis, George Michalopoulos, Georgia Papastavrou, Andreas Paraskevopoulos, and Christos Zaroliagis.
  10. Operating Power Grids with few Flow Control Buses.
    In: Proceedings of the 6th ACM e-Energy International Conference on Future Energy Systems, pages 289-294. ACM Press, 2015.
    Full version available at http://arxiv.org/abs/1505.05747.
    Joint work with Thomas Leibfried, Tamara Mchedlidze, Nico Meyer-Hübner, Martin Nöllenburg, Ignaz Rutter, Peter Sanders, and Franziska Wegner.
    [ html ]
  11. Structure-Preserving Sparsification of Social Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 2015 IEEE/ACM International Conference on Advances in Social Networks Analysis and Mining. IEEE, 2015.
    Joint work with Gerd Lindner, Christian Staudt, Michael Hamann, and Henning Meyerhenke.
  12. Towards Realistic Flow Control in Power Grid Operation.
    In: Energy Informatics, volume 9424 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 192-199. Springer, 2015.
    Joint work with Tamara Mchedlidze, Martin Nöllenburg, Ignaz Rutter, and Franziska Wegner.
    [ html ]
  13. Efficient Algorithms for a Robust Modularity-Driven Clustering of Attributed Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 2015 SIAM International Conference on Data Mining, pages 100-108. SIAM, 2015.
    Joint work with Patricia Iglesias Sánchez, Emmanuel Müller, Uwe Leo Korn, Klemens Böhm, Andrea Kappes, and Tanja Hartmann.
    [ html ]
  14. Local Broadcasting with Arbitrary Transmission Power in the SINR Model.
    In: Proceedings of the 21th International Colloquium on Structural Information and Communication Complexity, Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 180-193. Springer, July 2014.
    Joint work with Fabian Fuchs.
  15. Speed-Consumption Tradeoff for Electric Vehicle Route Planning.
    In: Proceedings of the 14th Workshop on Algorithmic Approaches for Transportation Modeling, Optimization, and Systems (ATMOS'14), volume 42 of OpenAccess Series in Informatics (OASIcs), pages 138-151. Schloss Dagstuhl - Leibniz-Zentrum für Informatik, 2014.
    Joint work with Moritz Baum, Julian Dibbelt, Lorenz Hübschle-Schneider, and Thomas Pajor.
    [ html | pdf ]
  16. Online Dynamic Power Management with Hard Real-Time Guarantees.
    In: Proceedings of the 31st International Symposium on Theoretical Aspects of Computer Science (STACS'14), Leibniz International Proceedings in Informatics, pages 226-238, 2014.
    Joint work with Jian-Jia Chen, Mong-Jen Kao, D.T. Lee, and Ignaz Rutter.
  17. Customizable Contraction Hierarchies.
    In: Proceedings of the 13th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'14), volume 8504 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 271-282. Springer, 2014.
    Joint work with Julian Dibbelt and Ben Strasser.
    [ pdf ]
  18. Delay-Robust Journeys in Timetable Networks with Minimum Expected Arrival Time.
    In: Proceedings of the 14th Workshop on Algorithmic Approaches for Transportation Modeling, Optimization, and Systems (ATMOS'14), volume 42 of OpenAccess Series in Informatics (OASIcs), pages 1-14. Schloss Dagstuhl - Leibniz-Zentrum für Informatik, 2014.
    Joint work with Julian Dibbelt and Ben Strasser.
    [ pdf ]
  19. Graph Clustering with Surprise: Complexity and Exact Solutions.
    In: Proceedings of the 40th International Conference on Current Trends in Theory and Practice of Computer Science (SOFSEM'14), volume 8327 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 223-234. Springer, 2014.
    Joint work with Tobias Fleck and Andrea Kappes.
  20. Connection Scan Accelerated.
    In: Proceedings of the 16th Meeting on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX'14), pages 125-137. SIAM, 2014.
    Joint work with Ben Strasser.
  21. Algorithmische Herausforderungen bei der multimodalen Routenplanung.
    In: Heureka 2014, 2014.
  22. Search-Space Size in Contraction Hierarchies.
    In: Proceedings of the 40th International Colloquium on Automata, Languages, and Programming (ICALP'13), volume 7965 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 93-104. Springer, 2013.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer, Tobias Columbus, and Ignaz Rutter.
  23. Column-based Graph Layouts.
    In: Proceedings of the 20th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'12), volume 7704 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 236-247. Springer, 2013.
    Joint work with Gregor Betz, Christof Doll, Andreas Gemsa, and Ignaz Rutter.
  24. Energy-Optimal Routes for Electric Vehicles.
    In: Proceedings of the 21st ACM SIGSPATIAL International Conference on Advances in Geographic Information Systems, pages 54-63. ACM Press, 2013.
    Joint work with Moritz Baum, Julian Dibbelt, and Thomas Pajor.
    [ html ]
  25. Optimal Orthogonal Graph Drawing with Convex Bend Costs.
    In: Proceedings of the 40th International Colloquium on Automata, Languages, and Programming (ICALP'13), volume 7965 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 184-195. Springer, 2013.
    Joint work with Thomas Bläsius and Ignaz Rutter.
  26. Computing Multimodal Journeys in Practice.
    In: Proceedings of the 12th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'13), volume 7933 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 260-271. Springer, 2013.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Julian Dibbelt, Thomas Pajor, and Renato F. Werneck.
    [ pdf ]
  27. Intriguingly Simple and Fast Transit Routing.
    In: Proceedings of the 12th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'13), volume 7933 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 43-54. Springer, 2013.
    Joint work with Julian Dibbelt, Thomas Pajor, and Ben Strasser.
    [ pdf ]
  28. On Local Broadcasting Schedules and CONGEST Algorithms in the SINR Model.
    In: Proceedings of the 9th International Symposium on Algorithms and Experiments for Sensor Systems, Wireless Networks and Distributed Robotics (ALGOSENSORS'13), pages 170-184, 2013.
    Joint work with Fabian Fuchs.
    [ pdf ]
  29. Efficient Computation of Jogging Routes.
    In: Proceedings of the 12th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'13), volume 7933 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 272-283. Springer, 2013.
    Joint work with Andreas Gemsa, Thomas Pajor, and Tobias Zündorf.
    [ pdf ]
  30. Complete Hierarchical Cut-Clustering: A Case Study on Expansion and Modularity.
    In: Graph Partitioning and Graph Clustering: Tenth DIMACS Implementation Challenge, volume 588 of DIMACS Book, pages 157-170. American Mathematical Society, 2013.
    Joint work with Michael Hamann and Tanja Hartmann.
    [ html ]
  31. Hierarchies of Predominantly Connected Communities.
    In: Algorithms and Data Structures, 13th International Symposium (WADS'13), volume 8037 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 365-377. Springer, 2013.
    Full version available at http://arxiv.org/abs/1305.0757.
    Joint work with Michael Hamann and Tanja Hartmann.
    [ html ]
  32. A Practical Approach for Finding Small Independent, Distance Dominating Sets in Large-Scale Graphs.
    In: 13th International Conference on Algorithms and Architectures for Parallel Processing , volume 8286 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 157-164. Springer, 2013.
    Joint work with Liang Zhao and Hiroshi Kadowaki.
  33. Higher Order City Voronoi Diagrams .
    In: Proceedings of the 13th Scandinavian Symposium and Workshop on Algorithm Theory (SWAT'12), volume 7357 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 59-70. Springer, July 2012.
    Joint work with Andreas Gemsa, D.T. Lee, and Chih-Hung Liu.
  34. On the Complexity of Partitioning Graphs for Arc-Flags.
    In: Proceedings of the 12th Workshop on Algorithmic Approaches for Transportation Modeling, Optimization, and Systems (ATMOS'12), volume 25 of OpenAccess Series in Informatics (OASIcs), pages 71-82. Schloss Dagstuhl - Leibniz-Zentrum für Informatik, 2012.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer, Moritz Baum, and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html | pdf ]
  35. Generalizing Geometric Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 19th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'11), Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 179-190. Springer, 2012.
    Joint work with Edith Brunel, Andreas Gemsa, Marcus Krug, and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html ]
  36. User-Constrained Multi-Modal Route Planning.
    In: Proceedings of the 14th Meeting on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX'12), pages 118-129. SIAM, 2012.
    Joint work with Julian Dibbelt and Thomas Pajor.
    [ pdf ]
  37. Simulation-based Analysis of Topology Control Algorithms for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 1st Mediterranean Conference on Algorithms, pages 188-202. Springer, 2012.
    Joint work with Fabian Fuchs and Markus Völker.
    [ html | pdf ]
  38. An Efficient Generator for Clustered Dynamic Random Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 1st Mediterranean Conference on Algorithms, pages 219-233. Springer, 2012.
    Joint work with Robert Görke, Roland Kluge, Andrea Schumm, and Christian Staudt.
  39. Higher Order City Voronoi Diagrams.
    In: Proceedings of the 28th European Workshop on Computational Geometry (EuroCG'12), pages 245-248, 2012.
    Joint work with Andreas Gemsa, D.T. Lee, and Chih-Hung Liu.
  40. Experiments on Density-Constrained Graph Clustering.
    In: Proceedings of the 14th Meeting on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX'12), pages 1-15. SIAM, 2012.
    Joint work with Robert Görke and Andrea Schumm.
    [ html | pdf ]
  41. Fast and Simple Fully-Dynamic Cut Tree Construction.
    In: Proceedings of the 23rd International Symposium on Algorithms and Computation (ISAAC'12), volume 7676 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 95-104. Springer, 2012.
    Full version available at http://digbib.ubka.uni-karlsruhe.de/volltexte/1000030004.
    Joint work with Tanja Hartmann.
    [ html ]
  42. Competitive Design and Analysis for Machine-Minimizing Job Scheduling Problem.
    In: Proceedings of the 23rd International Symposium on Algorithms and Computation (ISAAC'12), volume 7676 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 75-84. Springer, 2012.
    Accepted for publication.
    Joint work with Mong-Jen Kao, Jian-Jia Chen, D.T. Lee, and Ignaz Rutter.
  43. Static and Dynamic Aspects of Scientific Collaboration Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 2012 IEEE/ACM International Conference on Advances in Social Networks Analysis and Mining, pages 522-526. IEEE Computer Society, 2012.
    Joint work with Christian Staudt, Andrea Schumm, Henning Meyerhenke, and Robert Görke.
  44. Force-Directed Tracking in Wireless Networks using Signal Strength and Step Recognition.
    In: Proceedings of the International Conference on Localization and GNSS (ICL-GNSS '12), pages 1-8. IEEE Computer Society, 2012.
    Joint work with Markus Völker, Johannes Schmid, Tobias Gädeke, and K.D. Müller-Glaser.
    [ html | pdf ]
  45. Orthogonal Graph Drawing with Flexibility Constraints.
    In: Proceedings of the 18th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'10), volume 6502 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 92-104. Springer, 2011.
    Joint work with Thomas Bläsius, Marcus Krug, and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html ]
  46. Fully-Dynamic Hierarchical Graph Clustering Using Cut Trees.
    In: Algorithms and Data Structures, 12th International Symposium (WADS'11), volume 6844 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 338-349. Springer, 2011.
    Full version available at http://digbib.ubka.uni-karlsruhe.de/volltexte/1000022456.
    Joint work with Christof Doll and Tanja Hartmann.
    [ html ]
  47. Density-Constrained Graph Clustering.
    In: Algorithms and Data Structures, 12th International Symposium (WADS'11), volume 6844 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 679-690. Springer, 2011.
    Joint work with Robert Görke and Andrea Schumm.
    [ html ]
  48. Connecting Two Trees with Optimal Routing Cost.
    In: Proceedings of the 23rd Canadian Conference on Computational Geometry (CCCG '11), pages 43-47. University of Toronto Press, 2011.
    Joint work with Mong-Jen Kao, Bastian Katz, Marcus Krug, D.T. Lee, Martin Nöllenburg, and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html | pdf ]
  49. The Density Maximization Problem in Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 17th Annual International Conference on Computing Combinatorics (COCOON'11), volume 6842 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 25-36. Springer, 2011.
    Joint work with Mong-Jen Kao, Bastian Katz, Marcus Krug, D.T. Lee, and Ignaz Rutter.
  50. Constructing Optimal Shortcuts in Directed Weighted Paths and Trees.
    In: Proceedings of the 27th European Workshop on Computational Geometry (EuroCG'11), 2011.
    Joint work with Rolf Klein, Marcus Krug, Elmar Langetepe, and D.T. Lee.
  51. Speed Dating: An Algorithmic Case Study Involving Matching and Scheduling.
    In: Proceedings of the 10th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'11), volume 6630 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 292-303. Springer, 2011.
    Joint work with Bastian Katz, Ignaz Rutter, and Ben Strasser.
  52. An Experimental Study on Generating Planar Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 7th International Conference on Algorithmic Aspects in Information and Management (AAIM'11), volume 6681 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 375-387. Springer, 2011.
    Joint work with Sascha Meinert.
    [ html ]
  53. Generating Time Dependencies in Road Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 10th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'11), volume 6630 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 434-446. Springer, 2011.
    Joint work with Sascha Meinert.
    [ html ]
  54. Efficient Algorithms for Distributed Detection of Holes and Boundaries in Wireless Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 10th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'11), volume 6630 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 388-399. Springer, 2011.
    Joint work with Dennis Schieferdecker and Markus Völker.
    [ html | pdf ]
  55. Algorithm Engineering for Route Planning - An Update -.
    In: Proceedings of the 22nd International Symposium on Algorithms and Computation (ISAAC'11), volume 7074 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 1-5. Springer, 2011.
  56. Space-Efficient SHARC-Routing.
    In: Proceedings of the 9th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'10), volume 6049 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 47-58. Springer, May 2010.
    Joint work with Edith Brunel, Daniel Delling, and Andreas Gemsa.
    [ pdf ]
  57. Modularity-Driven Clustering of Dynamic Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 9th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'10), volume 6049 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 436-448. Springer, May 2010.
    Joint work with Robert Görke, Pascal Maillard, and Christian Staudt.
    [ html | pdf ]
  58. Gateway Decompositions for Constrained Reachability Problems.
    In: Proceedings of the 9th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'10), volume 6049 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 449-461. Springer, May 2010.
    Joint work with Bastian Katz, Marcus Krug, Andreas Lochbihler, Ignaz Rutter, and Gregor Snelting.
  59. Preprocessing Speed-Up Techniques is Hard.
    In: Proceedings of the 7th Conference on Algorithms and Complexity (CIAC'10), volume 6078 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 359-370. Springer, 2010.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer, Tobias Columbus, Bastian Katz, and Marcus Krug.
  60. Synthetic Road Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 6th International Conference on Algorithmic Aspects in Information and Management (AAIM'10), volume 6124 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 46-57. Springer, 2010.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer, Marcus Krug, and Sascha Meinert.
    [ html ]
  61. Enumerating and Generating Labeled k-Degenerate Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the Seventh Workshop on Analytic Algorithmics and Combinatorics (ANALCO '10), pages 90-98. SIAM, 2010.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer and Marcus Krug.
  62. Energy Efficient Scheduling with Power Control for Wireless Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 8th Intl. Symposium on Modeling and Optimization in Mobile, Ad Hoc, and Wireless Networks (WiOpt'10), pages 144-153. IEEE Computer Society, 2010.
    Joint work with Bastian Katz and Markus Völker.
    [ html | pdf ]
  63. Accelerating Multi-Modal Route Planning by Access-Nodes.
    In: Proceedings of the 17th Annual European Symposium on Algorithms (ESA'09), volume 5757 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 587-598. Springer, September 2009.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling and Thomas Pajor.
    [ pdf ]
  64. Dynamic Graph Clustering Using Minimum-Cut Trees.
    In: Algorithms and Data Structures, 11th International Symposium (WADS'09), volume 5664 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 339-350. Springer, August 2009.
    Full version available at http://digbib.ubka.uni-karlsruhe.de/volltexte/1000011476.
    Joint work with Robert Görke and Tanja Hartmann.
    [ html | pdf ]
  65. Batch Dynamic Single-Source Shortest-Path Algorithms: An Experimental Study.
    In: Proceedings of the 8th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'09), volume 5526 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 51-62. Springer, June 2009.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer.
    [ pdf ]
  66. ORCA Reduction and ContrAction Graph Clustering.
    In: Proceedings of the 5th International Conference on Algorithmic Aspects in Information and Management (AAIM'09), volume 5564 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 152-165. Springer, June 2009.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Robert Görke, and Christian Schulz.
    [ html | pdf ]
  67. Pareto Paths with SHARC.
    In: Proceedings of the 8th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA'09), volume 5526 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 125-136. Springer, June 2009.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling.
    [ pdf ]
  68. The Shortcut Problem - Complexity and Approximation.
    In: Proceedings of the 35th International Conference on Current Trends in Theory and Practice of Computer Science (SOFSEM'09), volume 5404 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 105-116. Springer, January 2009.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer, Gianlorenzo D'Angelo, and Daniel Delling.
    [ pdf ]
  69. Efficient Route Planning in Flight Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 9th Workshop on Algorithmic Approaches for Transportation Modeling, Optimization, and Systems (ATMOS'09), OpenAccess Series in Informatics (OASIcs), 2009.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Thomas Pajor, and Christos Zaroliagis.
    [ pdf ]
  70. Computing Large Matchings in Planar Graphs with Fixed Minimum Degree.
    In: Proceedings of the 20th International Symposium on Algorithms and Computation (ISAAC'09), volume 5878 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 872-881. Springer, 2009.
    Joint work with Robert Franke and Ignaz Rutter.
  71. Engineering Time-Expanded Graphs for Faster Timetable Information.
    In: Proceedings of the 8th Workshop on Algorithmic Approaches for Transportation Modeling, Optimization, and Systems (ATMOS'08), OpenAccess Series in Informatics (OASIcs), September 2008.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling and Thomas Pajor.
    [ pdf ]
  72. Engineering Label-Constrained Shortest-Path Algorithms.
    In: Proceedings of the 4th International Conference on Algorithmic Aspects in Information and Management (AAIM'08), volume 5034 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 27-37. Springer, June 2008.
    Joint work with Chris Barrett, Keith Bisset, Martin Holzer, Goran Konjevod, and Madhav V. Marathe.
  73. Combining Hierarchical and Goal-Directed Speed-Up Techniques for Dijkstra's Algorithm.
    In: Proceedings of the 7th Workshop on Experimental Algorithms (WEA'08), volume 5038 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 303-318. Springer, June 2008.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer, Daniel Delling, Peter Sanders, Dennis Schieferdecker, and Dominik Schultes.
    [ pdf ]
  74. Engineering Comparators for Graph Clusterings.
    In: Proceedings of the 4th International Conference on Algorithmic Aspects in Information and Management (AAIM'08), volume 5034 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 131-142. Springer, June 2008.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Marco Gaertler, and Robert Görke.
    [ pdf ]
  75. Fingerprints - Means For Visual Analytics.
    In: Proceedings of the 15th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'07), volume 4875 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science. Springer, January 2008.
    as poster, see http://i11www.iti.uni-karlsruhe.de/algobib/files/ggw-fmfva-08.pdf.
    Joint work with Marco Gaertler and Robert Görke.
    [ html | pdf ]
  76. LunarVis - Analytic Visualizations of Large Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 15th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'07), volume 4875 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 352-364. Springer, January 2008.
    Joint work with Robert Görke and Marco Gaertler.
    [ html | pdf ]
  77. Efficient Scheduling of Data Harvesting Trees.
    In: Proceedings of the 4th International Workshop on Algorithmic Aspects of Wireless Sensor Networks (ALGOSENSORS'08), volume 5389 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 43-56, 2008.
    Joint work with Bastian Katz and Steffen Mecke.
    [ html | pdf ]
  78. Link Scheduling in Local Interference Models.
    In: Proceedings of the 4th International Workshop on Algorithmic Aspects of Wireless Sensor Networks (ALGOSENSORS'08), volume 5389 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 57-71, 2008.
    Joint work with Bastian Katz and Markus Völker.
    [ html | pdf ]
  79. Minimizing the Area for Planar Straight-Line Grid Drawings.
    In: Proceedings of the 15th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'07), volume 4875 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 207-212. Springer, January 2008.
    Joint work with Marcus Krug.
    [ pdf ]
  80. A Visualization-Driven Approach to Overlay-Underlay Engineering.
    In: Proceedings of the Final Workshop of DELIS, HNI-Verlagsschriftenreihe, pages 81-97. Heinz Nixdorf Institut, Universität Paderborn, December 2007.
    Joint work with Vinay Aggarwal, Anja Feldmann, Marco Gaertler, and Robert Görke.
    [ pdf ]
  81. On Finding Graph Clusterings with Maximum Modularity.
    In: Proceedings of the 33rd International Workshop on Graph-Theoretic Concepts in Computer Science (WG'07), volume 4769 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 121-132. Springer, October 2007.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes, Daniel Delling, Martin Höfer, Marco Gaertler, Robert Görke, and Zoran Nikoloski.
    [ html | pdf ]
  82. Generating Graphs with Predefined k-Core Structure.
    In: Proceedings of the European Conference of Complex Systems (ECCS'07), October 2007.
    Joint work with Michael Baur, Marco Gaertler, Robert Görke, and Marcus Krug.
    [ pdf ]
  83. Evaluating Clustering Techniques - An Engineering Approach Inspired by Unit-Tests.
    In: Proceedings of the European Conference of Complex Systems (ECCS'07), October 2007.
    Poster.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Marco Gaertler, Robert Görke, and Zoran Nikoloski.
    [ html | pdf ]
  84. Engineering Comparators for Graph Clusterings.
    In: Proceedings of the European Conference of Complex Systems (ECCS'07), October 2007.
    as poster.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Marco Gaertler, and Robert Görke.
    [ html | pdf ]
  85. Landmark-Based Routing in Dynamic Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 6th Workshop on Experimental Algorithms (WEA'07), volume 4525 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 52-65. Springer, June 2007.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling.
    [ html | pdf ]
  86. Significance-Driven Graph Clustering.
    In: Proceedings of the 3rd International Conference on Algorithmic Aspects in Information and Management (AAIM'07), Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 11-26. Springer, June 2007.
    Joint work with Marco Gaertler and Robert Görke.
    [ html | pdf ]
  87. Experimental Study on Speed-Up Techniques for Timetable Information Systems.
    In: Proceedings of the 7th Workshop on Algorithmic Approaches for Transportation Modeling, Optimization, and Systems (ATMOS'07), OpenAccess Series in Informatics (OASIcs), pages 209-225, 2007.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer and Daniel Delling.
    [ html | pdf ]
  88. Maximum Rigid Components as Means for Direction-Based Localization in Sensor Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 33rd International Conference on Current Trends in Theory and Practice of Computer Science (SOFSEM'07), volume 4362 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 330-341. Springer, January 2007.
    Joint work with Marco Gaertler and Bastian Katz.
    [ html | pdf ]
  89. Computing Many-to-Many Shortest Paths Using Highway Hierarchies.
    In: Proceedings of the 9th Workshop on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX'07), pages 36-45. SIAM, 2007.
    Joint work with Sebastian Knopp, Peter Sanders, Dominik Schultes, and Frank Schulz.
  90. Multi-scale Anchor-free Distributed Positioning in Sensor Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the International Workshop on Theoretical and Algorithmic Aspects of Sensor Networks (WTASA'07), pages 64-74, 2007.
    Joint work with Bastian Katz.
    [ pdf ]
  91. Algorithmic Aspects of Minimum Energy Edge-Disjoint Paths in Wireless Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 33rd International Conference on Current Trends in Theory and Practice of Computer Science (SOFSEM'07), volume 4362 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 410-421. Springer, January 2007.
    Joint work with Markus Maier and Steffen Mecke.
    [ pdf ]
  92. Speed-Up Techniques for Shortest-Path Computations.
    In: Proceedings of the 24th International Symposium on Theoretical Aspects of Computer Science (STACS'07), volume 4393 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 23-36. Springer, 2007.
    Invited Talk.
    Joint work with Thomas Willhalm.
    [ pdf ]
  93. High-Performance Multi-Level Graphs.
    In: The Shortest Path Problem: Ninth DIMACS Implementation Challenge -, November 2006.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Martin Holzer, Kirill Müller, and Frank Schulz.
    [ html | pdf ]
  94. Highway Hierarchies Star.
    In: The Shortest Path Problem: Ninth DIMACS Implementation Challenge -, November 2006.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Peter Sanders, and Dominik Schultes.
    [ html | pdf ]
  95. Generating Significant Graph Clusterings.
    In: Proceedings of the European Conference of Complex Systems (ECCS'06), September 2006.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling and Marco Gaertler.
    [ html | pdf ]
  96. How to Cluster Evolving Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the European Conference of Complex Systems (ECCS'06), September 2006.
    online available at http://complexsystems.lri.fr/FinalReview/FILES/PDF/p103.pdf.
    Joint work with Marco Gaertler, Robert Görke, and Silke Wagner.
    [ html | pdf ]
  97. Analysis of Overlay-Underlay Topology Correlation using Visualization.
    In: Proceedings of the 5th IADIS International Conference WWW/Internet Geometry, 2006.
    awarded as outstanding paper.
    Joint work with Vinay Aggarwal, Anja Feldmann, Marco Gaertler, and Robert Görke.
    [ pdf ]
  98. Graph Drawing Contest Report.
    In: Proceedings of the 13th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'05), volume 3843 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 528-531. Springer, January 2006.
    Joint work with Christian A. Duncan and Stephen G. Kobourov.
    [ html ]
  99. A Hybrid Model for Drawing Dynamic and Evolving Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 13th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'05), volume 3843 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 189-200. Springer, January 2006.
    Joint work with Marco Gaertler.
    [ html | pdf ]
  100. Engineering Multi-Level Overlay Graphs for Shortest-Path Queries.
    In: Proceedings of the 8th Workshop on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX'06), pages 156-170. SIAM, 2006.
    Joint work with Martin Holzer and Frank Schulz.
  101. Station Location - Complexity and Approximation.
    In: Proceedings of the 5th Workshop on Algorithmic Methods and Models for Optimization of Railways (ATMOS'05), OpenAccess Series in Informatics (OASIcs), 2006.
    Joint work with Steffen Mecke and Anita Schöbel.
    [ html | pdf ]
  102. Drawing the AS Graph in 2.5 Dimensions.
    In: Proceedings of the 12th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'04), volume 3383 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 43-48. Springer, January 2005.
    Joint work with Michael Baur, Ulrik Brandes, and Marco Gaertler.
    [ html | pdf ]
  103. Engineering Planar Separator Algorithms.
    In: Proceedings of the 13th Annual European Symposium on Algorithms (ESA'05), volume 3669 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 628-639. Springer, 2005.
    Joint work with Martin Holzer, Grigorios Prasinos, Frank Schulz, and Christos Zaroliagis.
  104. Partitioning Graphs to Speed Up Dijkstra's Algorithm.
    In: Proceedings of the 4th Workshop on Experimental Algorithms (WEA'05), volume 3503 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 189-202. Springer, 2005.
    Joint work with Rolf H. Möhring, Heiko Schilling, Birk Schütz, and Thomas Willhalm.
  105. Finding, Counting and Listing all Triangles in Large Graphs, an Experimental Study.
    In: Proceedings of the 4th Workshop on Experimental Algorithms (WEA'05), volume 3503 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 606-609. Springer, 2005.
    Joint work with Thomas Schank.
    [ html | pdf ]
  106. Drawing Graphs to Speed Up Shortest-Path Computations.
    In: Proceedings of the 7th Workshop on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX'05), pages 15-24. SIAM, 2005.
    Joint work with Thomas Willhalm.
  107. Characterizing Families of Cuts that can be Represented by Axis-Parallel Rectangles.
    In: Proceedings of the 11th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'03), volume 2912 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 357-368. Springer, January 2004.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes and Sabine Cornelsen.
  108. The Station Location Problem on Two Intersecting Lines.
    In: Proceedings of the 3rd Workshop on Algorithmic Methods and Models for Optimization of Railways (ATMOS'03), volume 92 of Electronic Notes in Theoretical Computer Science, pages 52-64, 2004.
    Joint work with Flavia Mammana and Steffen Mecke.
    [ html | pdf ]
  109. Solving Geometric Covering Problems by Data Reduction.
    In: Proceedings of the 12th Annual European Symposium on Algorithms (ESA'04), volume 3221 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 760-771, 2004.
    Joint work with Steffen Mecke.
    [ html | pdf ]
  110. Experimental Comparison of Shortest Path Approaches for Timetable Information.
    In: Proceedings of the 6th Workshop on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX'04), pages 88-99. SIAM, 2004.
    Joint work with Evangelia Pyrga, Frank Schulz, and Christos Zaroliagis.
    [ pdf ]
  111. Towards Realistic Modeling of Time-Table Information through the Time-Dependent Approach.
    In: Proceedings of the 3rd Workshop on Algorithmic Methods and Models for Optimization of Railways (ATMOS'03), volume 92 of Electronic Notes in Theoretical Computer Science, pages 85-103, 2004.
    Joint work with Evangelia Pyrga, Frank Schulz, and Christos Zaroliagis.
  112. Dynamic Shortest Path Containers.
    In: Proceedings of the 3rd Workshop on Algorithmic Methods and Models for Optimization of Railways (ATMOS'03), volume 92 of Electronic Notes in Theoretical Computer Science, pages 65-84, 2004.
    Joint work with Thomas Willhalm and Christos Zaroliagis.
    [ pdf ]
  113. Sketch-Driven Orthogonal Graph Drawing.
    In: Proceedings of the 10th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'00), volume 2528 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 1-11. Springer, January 2003.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes, Markus Eiglsperger, and Michael Kaufmann.
  114. Experiments on Graph Clustering Algorithms.
    In: Proceedings of the 11th Annual European Symposium on Algorithms (ESA'03), volume 2832 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 568-579. Springer, 2003.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes and Marco Gaertler.
    [ html ]
  115. Drawing Graphs on Two and Three Lines.
    In: Proceedings of the 10th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'00), volume 2528 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 31-41. Springer, January 2003.
    Joint work with Sabine Cornelsen and Thomas Schank.
    [ pdf ]
  116. Completely Connected Clustered Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 29th International Workshop on Graph-Theoretic Concepts in Computer Science (WG'03), volume 2880 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 168-179. Springer, 2003.
    Joint work with Sabine Cornelsen.
    [ html ]
  117. Algorithms and Models for Railway Optimization.
    In: Proceedings of the 8th International Workshop on Algorithms and Data Structures (WADS'03), volume 2748 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 198-206. Springer, 2003.
    Invited Talk.
    [ html ]
  118. Analysis and Visualization of Social Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 2nd Workshop on Experimental Algorithms (WEA'03), volume 2647 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 261-266. Springer, 2003.
    Invited Talk.
  119. Geometric Speed-Up Techniques for Finding Shortest Paths in Large Sparse Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 11th Annual European Symposium on Algorithms (ESA'03), volume 2832 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 776-787. Springer, 2003.
    Joint work with Thomas Willhalm.
  120. visone - Software for Visual Social Network Analysis.
    In: Proceedings of the 9th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'01), volume 2265 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 463-464. Springer, January 2002.
    Joint work with Michael Baur, Marc Benkert, Ulrik Brandes, Sabine Cornelsen, Marco Gaertler, Boris Köpf, and Jürgen Lerner.
    [ html | pdf ]
  121. Using Multi-Level Graphs for Timetable Information in Railway Systems.
    In: Proceedings of the 4th Workshop on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX'02), volume 2409 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 43-59. Springer, 2002.
    Joint work with Frank Schulz and Christos Zaroliagis.
    [ pdf ]
  122. How to Draw the Minimum Cuts of a Planar Graph.
    In: Proceedings of the 8th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'00), volume 1984 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 103-114. Springer, January 2001.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes and Sabine Cornelsen.
    [ html | pdf ]
  123. Fast Layout Methods for Timetable Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 8th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'00), volume 1984 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 127-138. Springer, January 2001.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes, Galina Shubina, and Roberto Tamassia.
    [ html | pdf ]
  124. Travel Planning with Self-Made Maps.
    In: Proceedings of the 3rd International Workshop on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX'01), volume 2153 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 132-144. Springer, 2001.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes, Frank Schulz, and Thomas Willhalm.
    [ html | pdf ]
  125. Planarity of the Two-Level Cactus Representation.
    In: Proceedings of the 27th International Workshop on Graph-Theoretic Concepts in Computer Science (WG'01), volume 2204 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 91-102. Springer, 2001.
    Joint work with Sabine Cornelsen and Yefim Dinitz.
    [ html | pdf ]
  126. Locating New Stops in a Railway Network.
    In: Proceedings of the 1st Workshop on Algorithmic MeThods and Models for Optimization of RailwayS (ATMOS'01), volume 50 of Electronic Notes in Theoretical Computer Science, pages 13-23. Elsevier B.V., 2001.
    Joint work with Horst W. Hamacher, Annegret Liebers, Anita Schöbel, and Frank Wagner.
    [ html | pdf ]
  127. Centrality in Policy Network Drawings.
    In: Proceedings of the 7th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'99), volume 1731 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 250-258. Springer, January 2000.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes and Patrick Kenis.
    [ html | pdf ]
  128. Contextual Visualization of Actor Status in Social Networks.
    In: Proceedings of the 2nd Joint Eurographics - IEEE TVCG Symposium on Visualization (VisSym'00), pages 13-22. Springer, 2000.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes.
    [ pdf ]
  129. Dynamic web structures in 3d.
    In: Proceedings of the 6th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'98), volume 1547 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 423-435. Springer, January 1999.
    Honorable Mention beim Graph Drawing Contest 1998, s. Graph-Drawing Contest Report by P. E.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes, Vanessa Kääb, Andres Löh, and Thomas Willhalm.
    [ html ]
  130. Using Graph Layout to Visualize Train Interconnection Data.
    In: Proceedings of the 6th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'98), volume 1547 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 44-56. Springer, January 1999.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes.
    [ html | pdf ]
  131. On the Hardness of Recognizing Bundles in Time Table Graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 25th International Workshop on Graph-Theoretic Concepts in Computer Science (WG'99), volume 657 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 325-337. Springer, 1999.
    Joint work with Annegret Liebers and Karsten Weihe.
    [ html ]
  132. Dijkstra's Algorithm On-Line: An Empirical Case Study from Public Railroad Transport.
    In: Proceedings of the 3rd International Workshop on Algorithm Engineering (WAE'99), volume 1668 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 110-123. Springer, 1999.
    Joint work with Frank Schulz and Karsten Weihe.
    [ html ]
  133. Empirical Design of Geometric Algorithms.
    In: Proceedings of the 15th Annual ACM Symposium on Computational Geometry (SoCG'99), pages 86-94. ACM Press, 1999.
    Joint work with Karsten Weihe, Ulrik Brandes, Annegret Liebers, Matthias Müller-Hannemann, and Thomas Willhalm.
    [ html | pdf ]
  134. A Bayesian paradigm for dynamic graph layout.
    In: Proceedings of the 5th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'97), volume 1353 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 236-247. Springer, January 1998.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes.
    [ html ]
  135. Dynamic Grid Embedding with Few Bends and Changes.
    In: Proceedings of the 9th International Symposium on Algorithms and Computation (ISAAC'98), volume 1533 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 89-98. Springer, 1998.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes.
    [ html | pdf ]
  136. A linear time algorithm for the arc disjoint Menger problem in planar directed graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 5th Annual European Symposium on Algorithms (ESA'97), volume 1284 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 64-77. Springer, September 1997.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes.
  137. Wiring edge-disjoint layouts.
    In: Proceedings of the 4th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'96), volume 1090 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 271-285. Springer, January 1997.
    Joint work with Ruth Kuchem.
  138. An animated library for combinatorial VLSI routing algorithms.
    In: Proceedings of the 11th Annual ACM Symposium on Computational Geometry (SoCG'95), pages 428-429. ACM Press, 1995.
    Joint work with Karsten Weihe.
  139. Two-layer wiring with pin preassignment is easier if the power supply nets are already generated.
    In: Proceedings of the 7th International Conference on VLSI Design, pages 149-154, 1994.
    Joint work with Paul Molitor and Uwe Sparmann.
  140. On the complexity of partial order properties.
    In: Proceedings of the 18th International Workshop on Graph-Theoretic Concepts in Computer Science (WG'92), volume 657 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 225-235. Springer, June 1993.
    Joint work with Stefan Felsner.
  141. Linear time algorithms for disjoint two-face paths problem in planar graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 4th International Symposium on Algorithms and Computation (ISAAC'93), volume 762 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 343-352. Springer, 1993.
    Joint work with Heike Ripphausen-Lipa and Karsten Weihe.
  142. The vertex-disjoint Menger-problem in planar graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 4th Annual ACM-SIAM Symposium on Discrete Algorithms (SODA'93), pages 112-119, 1993.
    Joint work with Heike Ripphausen-Lipa and Karsten Weihe.
  143. Between Min Cut and Graph Bisection.
    In: Proceedings of the 18th International Symposium on Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science (MFCS'93), volume 711 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 744-750, London, UK, 1993. Springer.
    Joint work with Frank Wagner.
  144. A linear time algorithm for edge-disjoint paths in planar graphs.
    In: Proceedings of the 1st European Symposium on Algorithms (ESA'93), volume 726 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 744-750, 1993.
    Joint work with Karsten Weihe.
  145. Wiring knock-knee layouts: a global approach.
    In: Proceedings of the 3rd International Symposium on Algorithms and Computation (ISAAC'92), volume 650 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 388-399. Springer, 1992.
    Joint work with Majid Sarrafzadeh, Frank Wagner, and Karsten Weihe.
  146. Routing through a Dense Channel with Minimum Total Wire Length.
    In: Proceedings of the 2nd Annual ACM-SIAM Symposium on Discrete Algorithms (SODA'91), pages 475-482. ACM Press, 1991.
    Joint work with Michael Formann and Frank Wagner.
  147. A new approach to knock-knee channel routing.
    In: Proceedings of the 2nd International Symposium on Algorithms (ISA'91), volume 557 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, pages 83-93. Springer, 1991.
  148. Area-Optimal Three-Layer Channel Routing.
    In: Proceedings of the 30th Annual IEEE Symposium on Foundations of Computer Science (FOCS'89), pages 506-511, October 1989.
    Joint work with Ruth Kuchem and Frank Wagner.

Habilitation

  1. Discrete Algorithms for Routing in Chip Layout.
    Habilitation, Technische Universität Berlin, 1992.

Dissertation

  1. Die Splitdekomposition als Methode zur Zerlegung diskreter Strukturen.
    PhD thesis, Rheinisch Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen, 1986.

Technische Berichte

  1. Route Planning in Transportation Networks.
    Technical Report abs/1504.05140, ArXiv e-prints, 2016.
    To appear in LNCS Volume on Algorithm Engineering, Lasse Kliemann and Peter Sanders (eds.).
    Joint work with Hannah Bast, Daniel Delling, Andrew V. Goldberg, Matthias Müller-Hannemann, Thomas Pajor, Peter Sanders, and Renato F. Werneck.
    [ html | pdf ]
  2. I/O-efficient Generation of Massive Graphs Following the LFR Benchmark.
    Technical report, arXiv, 2016.
    arXiv:1604.08738v2.
    Joint work with Michael Hamann, Ulrich Meyer, and Manuel Penschuck.
    [ html ]
  3. Fast Computation of Isochrones in Road Networks.
    Technical Report 1512.09090, ArXiv e-prints, 2015.
    Joint work with Moritz Baum, Valentin Buchhold, and Julian Dibbelt.
    [ html | pdf ]
  4. Dynamic Time-Dependent Route Planning in Road Networks with User Preferences.
    Technical Report 1512.09132, ArXiv e-prints, 2015.
    Joint work with Moritz Baum, Julian Dibbelt, and Thomas Pajor.
    [ html | pdf ]
  5. Fast Exact Shortest Path and Distance Queries on Road Networks with Parametrized Costs.
    Technical Report abs/1509.03165, ArXiv e-prints, 2015.
    Joint work with Julian Dibbelt and Ben Strasser.
    [ html ]
  6. Engineering Oracles for Time-Dependent Road Networks.
    Technical report, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2015.
    accepted for publication in ALENEX 2016.
    Joint work with Spyros Kontogiannis, George Michalopoulos, Georgia Papastavrou, Andreas Paraskevopoulos, and Christos Zaroliagis.
    [ html | pdf ]
  7. Hierarchical Oracles for Time-Dependent Networks.
    Technical report, 2015.
    Technical Report on arXiv.
    Joint work with Spyros Kontogiannis and Christos Zaroliagis.
    [ html ]
  8. Operating Power Grids with Few Flow Control Buses.
    Technical Report 1505.05747, ArXiv e-prints, 2015.
    Joint work with Thomas Leibfried, Tamara Mchedlidze, Nico Meyer-Hübner, Martin Nöllenburg, Ignaz Rutter, Peter Sanders, and Franziska Wegner.
    [ html | pdf ]
  9. Customizable Contraction Hierarchies .
    Technical Report abs/1402.0402, ArXiv e-prints, 2014.
    Joint work with Julian Dibbelt and Ben Strasser.
    [ html ]
  10. Clustering Evolving Networks.
    Technical Report arXiv:1401.3516, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2014.
    To appear in LNCS Volume on Algorithm Engineering, Lasse Kliemann and Peter Sanders (eds.).
    Joint work with Tanja Hartmann and Andrea Kappes.
    [ html ]
  11. Energy-Optimal Routes for Electric Vehicles.
    Technical Report 2013-06, Faculty of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, 2013.
    Joint work with Moritz Baum, Julian Dibbelt, and Thomas Pajor.
    [ html | pdf ]
  12. Online Power-Managing Strategy with Hard Real-Time Guarantees .
    Technical report, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2013.
    accepted for publication in Theoretical Computer Science.
    Joint work with Jian-Jia Chen, Mong-Jen Kao, D.T. Lee, and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html ]
  13. Graph Clustering with Surprise: Complexity and Exact Solutions.
    Technical Report arXiv:1310.60, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2013.
    Joint work with Tobias Fleck and Andrea Kappes.
    [ html ]
  14. Hierarchies of Predominantly Connected Communities.
    Technical Report arXiv:1305.0757, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2013.
    Full version of conference paper at WADS'13.
    Joint work with Michael Hamann and Tanja Hartmann.
    [ html ]
  15. Computing and Evaluating Multimodal Journeys.
    Technical Report 2012-20, Faculty of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, 2012.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Julian Dibbelt, Thomas Pajor, and Renato F. Werneck.
    [ html | pdf ]
  16. An Efficient Generator for Clustered Dynamic Random Networks.
    Technical report, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2012.
    Karlsruhe Reports in Informatics 2012,17.
    Joint work with Robert Görke, Roland Kluge, Andrea Schumm, and Christian Staudt.
    [ html | pdf ]
  17. Fast and Simple Fully-Dynamic Cut Tree Construction.
    Technical Report 2012-18, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2012.
    Full version of conference paper at ISAAC'12.
    Joint work with Tanja Hartmann.
    [ html ]
  18. Static and Dynamic Aspects of Scientific Collaboration Networks.
    Technical Report 2012-11, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2012.
    Joint work with Christian Staudt, Andrea Schumm, Henning Meyerhenke, and Robert Görke.
    [ html ]
  19. An Experimental Study on Generating Planar Graphs .
    Technical report, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2011.
    Karlsruhe Reports in Informatics 2011-13.
    Joint work with Sascha Meinert.
    [ html | pdf ]
  20. Generalizing Geometric Graphs.
    Technical Report 2011-27, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2011.
    Joint work with Edith Brunel, Andreas Gemsa, Marcus Krug, and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html ]
  21. Fully-Dynamic Hierarchical Graph Clustering Using Cut Trees.
    Technical Report 2011-10, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2011.
    Full version of conference paper at WADS'11.
    Joint work with Christof Doll and Tanja Hartmann.
    [ html | pdf ]
  22. Dynamic Graph Clustering Using Minimum-Cut Trees.
    Technical Report 2011-12, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2011.
    Report to journal version in JGAA (2012).
    Joint work with Robert Görke and Tanja Hartmann.
    [ html | pdf ]
  23. Dynamic Graph Clustering Combining Modularity and Smoothness.
    Technical report, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2011.
    Karlsruhe Reports in Informatics 2011-11 (and invitational submission to a Special Issue of the ACM Journal on Experimental Algorithmics).
    Joint work with Robert Görke, Pascal Maillard, Andrea Schumm, and Christian Staudt.
    [ html | pdf ]
  24. Density-Constrained Graph Clustering.
    Technical report, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2011.
    Karlsruhe Reports in Informatics 2011-17.
    Joint work with Robert Görke and Andrea Schumm.
    [ html | pdf ]
  25. The Density Maximization Problem in Graphs.
    Technical Report 2011-18, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2011.
    Joint work with Ming-Yang Kao, Bastian Katz, Marcus Krug, D.T. Lee, and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html ]
  26. Efficient Algorithms for Distributed Detection of Holes and Boundaries in Wireless Networks.
    Technical Report 2011-8, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, 2011.
    Joint work with Dennis Schieferdecker and Markus Völker.
    [ html | pdf ]
  27. Preprocessing Speed-Up Techniques is Hard.
    Technical Report 2010-04, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, 2010.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer, Tobias Columbus, Bastian Katz, and Marcus Krug.
    [ html ]
  28. The Shortcut Problem - Complexity and Algorithms .
    Technical Report 2010-17, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2010.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer, Gianlorenzo D'Angelo, Daniel Delling, and Andrea Schumm.
    [ html ]
  29. Orthogonal Graph Drawing with Flexibility Constraints.
    Technical Report 2010-18, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2010.
    Joint work with Thomas Bläsius, Marcus Krug, and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html ]
  30. Modularity-Driven Clustering of Dynamic Graphs.
    Technical report, ITI Wagner, Department of Informatics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 2010.
    Informatik, Uni Karlsruhe, TR 2010-5.
    Joint work with Robert Görke, Pascal Maillard, and Christian Staudt.
    [ html | pdf ]
  31. Space-Efficient SHARC-Routing.
    Technical Report 13, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2009.
    Joint work with Edith Brunel, Daniel Delling, and Andreas Gemsa.
    [ pdf ]
  32. Batch Dynamic Single-Source Shortest-Path Algorithms: An Experimental Study.
    Technical Report 2009,6, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2009.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer.
    [ html | pdf ]
  33. Computing Large Matchings in Planar Graphs with Fixed Minimum Degree.
    Technical Report 2009-18, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2009.
    Joint work with Robert Franke and Ignaz Rutter.
    [ html | pdf ]
  34. Dynamic Graph Clustering Using Minimum-Cut Trees.
    Technical Report 2009-10, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2009.
    Full version of conference paper at WADS'09, reworked in journal version in JGAA (2012).
    Joint work with Robert Görke and Tanja Hartmann.
    [ html | pdf ]
  35. On the Complexity of Scheduling with Power Control in Geometric SINR.
    Technical Report 2009-15, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2009.
    Joint work with Markus Völker and Bastian Katz.
    [ html | pdf ]
  36. Impact of Shortcuts on Speedup Techniques.
    Technical Report 2008-10, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2008.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer and Daniel Delling.
    [ pdf ]
  37. Contracting Timetable Information Networks.
    Technical Report 144, Arrival Technical Report, 2008.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Kalliopi Giannakopoulou, and Christos Zaroliagis.
    [ pdf ]
  38. Timetable Information Updating in Case of Delays: Modeling Issues.
    Technical Report 133, Arrival Technical Report, 2008.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Kalliopi Giannakopoulou, and Christos Zaroliagis.
    [ pdf ]
  39. The Complexity of the Shortcut Problem.
    Technical Report 117, Arrival Technical Report, 2007.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer, Gianlorenzo D'Angelo, and Daniel Delling.
    [ pdf ]
  40. Shortest-Path Indices: Establishing a Methodology for Shortest-Path Problems.
    Technical Report 2007-14, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2007.
    Joint work with Reinhard Bauer and Daniel Delling.
    [ html | pdf ]
  41. Comparing Clusterings - An Overview.
    Technical Report 2006-04, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2007.
    Joint work with Silke Wagner.
    [ html | pdf ]
  42. On Modularity - NP-Completeness and Beyond.
    Technical Report 2006-19, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2006.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes, Daniel Delling, Marco Gaertler, Robert Görke, Martin Höfer, and Zoran Nikoloski.
    [ html | pdf ]
  43. How to Evaluate Clustering Techniques.
    Technical Report 2006-24, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2006.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Marco Gaertler, Robert Görke, and Zoran Nikoloski.
    [ html | pdf ]
  44. Experiments on Comparing Graph Clusterings.
    Technical Report 2006-16, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2006.
    Joint work with Daniel Delling, Marco Gaertler, and Robert Görke.
    [ html | pdf ]
  45. Maximum Rigid Components as Means for Direction-Based Localization in Sensor Networks.
    Technical Report 2006-17, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2006.
    Joint work with Marco Gaertler and Bastian Katz.
    [ html | pdf ]
  46. Fast Computation of Distance Tables using Highway Hierarchies.
    Technical report, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Fakultät für Informatik, 2006.
    Joint work with Sebastian Knopp, Peter Sanders, Dominik Schultes, and Frank Schulz.
  47. Analysis of Overlay-Underlay Topology Correlation using Visualization.
    Technical Report 2005-31, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2005.
    Joint work with Vinay Aggarwal, Anja Feldmann, Marco Gaertler, and Robert Görke.
    [ html | pdf ]
  48. Halfmoon - A new Paradigm for Complex Network Visualization.
    Technical Report 2005-29, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2005.
    Joint work with José Ignacio Alvarez-Hamelin, Marco Gaertler, and Robert Görke.
    [ html | pdf ]
  49. Drawing the AS Graph in Two and a Half Dimensions.
    Technical Report 2004-12, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2004.
    Joint work with Michael Baur, Ulrik Brandes, and Marco Gaertler.
    [ html | pdf ]
  50. Approximating Clustering-Coefficient and Transitivity.
    Technical Report 2004-9, ITI Wagner, Faculty of Informatics, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), 2004.
    Joint work with Thomas Schank.
    [ html ]
  51. The Continuous Stop Location Problem in Public Transportation Networks.
    Technical report, Universität Konstanz, 2003.
    Joint work with Anita Schöbel, Horst W. Hamacher, and Annegret Liebers.
  52. Dual Traversals of Planar Graphs.
    Technical report, Universität Konstanz, 2001.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes and Vanessa Kääb.
  53. Recognizing Bundles in Time Table Graphs-a Structural Approach.
    Technical Report 96, Universität Konstanz, 1999.
    Konstanzer Schriften in Mathematik und Informatik.
    Joint work with Annegret Liebers and Karsten Weihe.
  54. Random Field Models for Graph Layout.
    techreport 33, Universität Konstanz, 1997.
    Konstanzer Schriften in Mathematik und Informatik.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes.
  55. Edge-Disjoint Paths in Planar Graphs with Minimum Total Length.
    Technical Report 19, Universität Konstanz, 1996.
    Konstanzer Schriften in Mathematik und Informatik.
    Joint work with Ulrik Brandes and Gabriele Neyer.
  56. PlaNet-A Demonstration Package for Algorithms on Planar Networks.
    Technical Report 5, Universität Konstanz, 1996.
    Konstanzer Schriften in Mathematik und Informatik.
    Joint work with Gabriele Neyer, Wolfram Schlickenrieder, and Karsten Weihe.
  57. The Vertex-Disjoint Menger Problem in Planar Graphs.
    Technical Report 324, Fachbereich Mathematik, Technische Universität Berlin, 1992.
    Joint work with Heike Ripphausen-Lipa and Karsten Weihe.